Cookies and privacy policies, as well as terms & conditions

esta-cbp-gov.com – Communication Business and Professionals for Global Online Validations, is a privately owned company that processes and relays information on ESTA travel permits to the United States.
Travelers who want to get help in completing ESTA can use our service. Our travel specialists review all applications and provide proper submission of the application through the US Government’s official website. An administration fee is charged for this service such as amounts to US $ 74.00 per application. (plus the mandatory fee of US $ 14.00)

It is voluntary to use a third party website to submit its travel authorization.
You can contact us for questions related to our website: mail@esta-cbp-gov.com

The service provided:

  • Personal assistance from our customer service team
  • Possibility to talk to an expert about all your ESTA related issues.
  • Notification on email to the traveler once approval has been given.
  • Sending a travel permit on email in user-friendly PDF format so that it can be printed out and brought along on the journey.
  • All applications will be processed and approved within 24 hours. (In special cases or lack of confirmation of errors, longer time can be expected)
  • All applications are manually reviewed for errors. If we suspect there may be errors, we will send you a confirmation email.
  • User-friendly completion of application
  • The ESTA mandatory fee ($14) can be refunded 100% if the application is rejected.
  • The application is made online
  • 24/7 online email customer support
  • Multilingual customer service
  • 100% secure payment

esta-cbp-gov.com will process an application to the client’s requirements and requests, and will not be responsible for any incorrect information provided.
esta-cbp-gov.com will make all efforts to obtain the correct visa in the specified period of time. However esta-cbp-gov.com will not be responsible for the following occurring at the embassy; Refusal to issue the visa, Refusal to accept the application, Issuance of incorrect visa, Delay in processing the visa.

Should esta-cbp-gov.com have caused any of the above through error or omission, then esta-cbp-gov.com liability is strictly limited to the cost of a replacement visa or refund of all fees paid and esta-cbp-gov.com cannot accept any responsibility for consequential loss, such as, but not limited to: lost profits/income, lost airfares.

Cancellation rights
Once you have submitted your application at esta-cbp-gov.com, it is assumed that you have agreed that we may instantly begin the processing of your application and provide our service, and by agreeing to these terms and conditions, you are therefore providing your express consent for this to happen. As a result you will not have any right to cancel under The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013. This is because, under Regulation 36(1)(a) and 37(1)(a), you lose your right to cancel if you agree that we can start providing the services within the cancellation period.

Ownership
This website esta-cbp-gov.com is owned and operated by ACA Media Ltd (VAT 159 9379 43Reg.HE362238). If you do not agree to be bound by and comply with these terms of use, please do not access or use this site.

Security
We reserve the right from time to time to: (a) alter and/or introduce new and/or additional security measures without notice; (b) temporarily withdraw and/or limit the availability of this site to any individual(s); and (c) do anything else that we believe necessary to preserve the security and integrity of this site and the information held in this site’s databases.

Accuracy and Site Content
We use reasonable skill and care in compiling the information accessible on and through this site. However, certain information may have been compiled and/or provided to us by a third party who is not a member of our network. esta-cbp-gov.com does not accept responsibility for the accuracy of any information which is obtained from any such third party. Furthermore, errors and omissions in the information accessible on and through this site may occur because of a number of factors which are inherent in any internet-related system and which are not within our reasonable control. For example, information may be affected by machine, software or operator error, or malfunctions in connection with data transmission. In view of this, the information is provided “as is” and you should always attempt to verify the accuracy of any information obtained from this site before relying upon it.

This is a dynamic site and as a result, the content and look and feel may change from time to time without prior notice.

Your Consent
By using esta-cbp-gov.com you consent to processing and transferring (both inside and outside the EEA) the User Data as necessary for esta-cbp-gov.com to provide you with this service and enable you to use the site and receive your ESTA for USA.

Delivery Policy
Our Delivery Policy is set out to explain to you, the customer, how we provide the Processing Service offered on our website.
1- esta-cbp-gov.com is a private, third party ESTA applications data processing agency and it is not affiliated in any way with the Government of USA.
2- esta-cbp-gov.com does not guarantee that applications will be accepted, we only process the customer’s application data and integrate into the USA ESTA system.
3- The customer is responsible for providing valid and accurate application information, esta-cbp-gov.com is not liable for any rejected applications due to non valid or incorrect information submitted by the customer.
4- Once the application data is submitted, esta-cbp-gov.com will have 24 hours to process the application and provide a status update to the customer. No service claims are accepted for non delivered travel authorization confirmation documents before 24 hours after information is submitted by the customer. Customer has the right to claim if they have not received a confirmation document or status update after 24 hours.
5-  Applications can be putted on hold by the US Customs for multiple reason, in these cases a customer service representative will contact the customer to coordinate a possible solution. Same case if application is rejected.
6- The services provided herein are in relation to the submission of ESTA applications. The cost of processing applications includes all service fees which are US$88. We are not affiliated with the USA Government or embassy. The processing fee include US$14 due to the USA government for issuing your ESTA. You can apply directly via https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/ . By purchasing our services the customer agree to pay a service fee for data entry and assistance service fee which includes the mandatory US$14 fee paid by esta-cbp-gov.com on his/her behalf to the USA Government for the ESTA system fee.
7- Customer also provide explicit authorization to let esta-cbp-gov.com manage his/her application data and apply on his/her behalf to the USA ESTA system.
8- Customer certifies he/her is entitled and legally authorized to pay with the submitted credit or debit card. esta-cbp-gov.com will charge the submitted credit card one total fee and shall be not liable for any illegal use of credit information submitted by the customer.

Once our Processing Service is completed, which includes weekends and holidays, we will deliver the product to you by email only.
We strongly recommend you to add our email address mail@esta-cbp-gov.com to your white list to ensure that our email is not rejected due to an overfilled inbox. If you have any questions regarding our delivery policy, please contact us by email (mail@esta-cbp-gov.com). We will respond within 24 hours.

We recommend that you take a printed copy of your travel authorization as some airlines may want to see a copy of it at check-in.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability
(a) Except as may be set out in these terms of use, this site, its content, and any use you choose to make of it, are provided and permitted without any representations or warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, and we disclaim all such representations and warranties so far as permitted by law. We do not warrant that information contained on or accessed through this site is adequate, complete, accurate or up-to-date, nor do we warrant that the site (or any part of it) will always be accessible, fully functional or free from errors and viruses. Accordingly, you agree that the only remedy available to you for breach of these terms of use shall be for our breach of contract under these terms of use.

(b) Subject to paragraph (d) below, but otherwise so far as permitted by law, we exclude and are not liable for all loss, damage(s) and liability (whether or not caused by our negligence) for all wasted time, all loss/corruption of data, all loss of profits, opportunities, and goodwill, and all indirect, consequential and punitive loss or damage(s) arising from or in relation to use of this site and/or the information on it or any services provided through it, howsoever arising, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), statute or otherwise, and even if it was reasonably foreseeable or we have been made aware of the possibility of such loss/damage(s)/liability.

(c) Subject to paragraph (d) below, but otherwise so far as permitted by law, our total aggregate liability hereunder in respect of direct loss and damage and other direct liability, howsoever arising, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), statute or otherwise shall be limited per claim or series of related claims, to US$100.
(d) Nothing in these terms of use shall limit our liability for:
(i) loss or damage for death or personal injury caused by our negligence; or
(ii) for any fraudulent misrepresentation made by us or those under our control.
(e) If you are using this site as a consumer then nothing in these terms of use shall in any way limit your statutory rights.

Refund Policy
If your application is denied by the US Customs and Border Protection, we will refund the USA government ESTA fee of US$14 as part of our money-back guarantee as long as you make a refund request via email. In the occasional case where the US government rescinds approval of your ESTA authorization, we are unable to issue a refund, and strongly suggest you confirm your ESTA authorization before checking in for or reserving a flight to USA.

If your application has not been denied but you would still like to request a refund for another reason, contact us. We do take exceptional circumstances into consideration should something happen that is outside of your control and will consider refunds on a case-by-case basis.
Please email mail@eta-visitcanada.ca for more information.

Our service fee refund covers the fees paid to us directly for processing your application, and unfortunately does not cover any third-party fees you may incur, such as credit/debit card fees or charges from other parties involved in processing your payment.

Refunds are always in USD currency. The exchange rate is determined by your credit/debit card company. We unfortunately cannot take responsibility for any differences in refund amounts based on exchange rate fluctuations or exchange fees charged by your card provider.

Any processed refunds will be credited to the to the card used for the original purchase. This is to protect your security and prevent theft, loss, or fraud. To request a refund from us, contact us via email with the following information:

  • Full name;
  • Reason for requesting a refund;
  • Email address associated with the original purchase;
  • The last four (4) digits of the credit card used to make the purchase.

We will credit your refund to your debit/credit card account within 24 hours, and once you bank has accepted the refund you will see the refund on your statement within 2-5 working days.

If your reason to request a refund is not listed here, or if you have any questions regarding refunds, please contact us.

Data Agreement
esta-cbp-gov.com do not store or file any of your information used for the ESTA application. All informations are deleted from our systems and servers within 24 hours form the time customer ordered the ESTA. To mange the application information we use Formsite which is certified to keep privately secured information.

Change of Terms of Use
We may alter, adapt or otherwise change these terms of use from time to time (for security, legal or regulatory reasons, or to reflect updates or changes to the services or functionality of the site) without prior notice. Your continued use of this site will constitute acceptance of those amended terms of use and you should review them before making any further use of this site.

About Us

This site is managed and operated by:
ACA Media Ltd
28 Oktovriou, 367 Mediterranean Court, Flat A5
3107 Limassol
Reg.HE362238
Contact: mail@esta-cbp-gov.com

You can contact us by writing to us at the above address or by using the ‘contact us’ facility on this site.

Termination
We reserve the right to block your access to this site immediately and without notice if, in good faith, we believe that you have failed to comply with any of these terms of use.

Rights of Third Parties
No one other than you and us will have any right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of these terms of use, regardless of whether such person or entity has been identified by name, as a member of a class or as answering a particular description. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in this clause shall affect the rights of any permitted assignee or transferee.

Passport and Visa
You must consult the relevant Embassy or Consulate for this information. Requirements may change and you should check fro up-to-date position in good time before departure. We regret we can accept no liability if you are refused entry onto the flight or into any country due to failure on your part to carry the correct passport, visa or other documents required by any airline, authority or country. Health: Recommendations inoculations for travel may change at any time and you should consult your doctor on current recommendations before you depart. Health Requirements for your holiday destination are outlined in the department of health leaflet entitled “The Traveller’s Guide to Health” (T4). It is your responsibility to ensure that you obtain all recommended medication and follow all medical advice in relation to your trip.

The User’s use of the Website and or the Offered Service is on the strict understanding that the Website and or the Offered Service is not engaged in rendering advice and should not be relied upon when making any related travel or other decision. The information contained within the Website and or the Offered Service is provided without warranties expressed or implied relating to the accuracy, fitness for purpose, compatibility or security of any components of the Website and or the Offered Service. esta-cbp-gov.com does not guarantee uninterrupted availability of the Website and or the Offered Service nor, that any representation or statement contained on the Website will be error free.

IN WHERE LONG TIME IS MY APPLICATION DATA STORED?

Application data which is filled into the form at esta-cbp-gov.com will be deleted after submission to the official US website.

We refer to the official US privacy and security policy below:

ESTA application data remains active for the period of validity of the approved ESTA, usually two years, or until the traveler’s passport expires, whichever comes first. DHS then stores this information for another year, after which it is filed for twelve years to enable the retrieval of information in connection with law enforcement, national security or investigation. Once the information is archived, the number of officials with access to them will be further restricted. This retention is consistent with CBP’s Border Search Authority and CBP’s Border Security Mission mandated by CBP. Data relating to law enforcement active lookout files match CBP to enforcement activities and / or investigations or cases, including the ESTA application that has been rejected, and remains available as long as the law enforcement activities associated with them , still active.

DHS has passed to a paperless I-94W and therefore the ESTA application data replaces the data collected through the I-94W paper edition. In cases where the ESTA application is used instead of information collected through the I-94W paper edition, the data from the ESTA application is stored in accordance with the I-94W retention plan, which is 75 years old.

SHARE MY INFORMATION WITH ANYONE?

The information collected and stored in ESTA can be used by other DHS departments as needed and in accordance with the department’s mission.

Under the current agreement between DHS and the US Department of State (DOS), information submitted during an ESTA application may be shared with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs consular officials to help them determine whether a visa can be issued to a the applicant for an application for travel authorization has been rejected.

Information may be shared with appropriate federal, state, local, tribal and foreign government agencies or multilateral governmental organizations responsible for the investigation or prosecution of infringement or enforcement or implementation of, statutes, rules, regulations or licenses, or where DHS decides that information will help in the enforcement of civil or criminal law. Further, information can be shared when DHS has reason to believe that such use is to aid in the efforts or intelligence of anti-terrorism related to national or international security or transnational crime. All sharing will be in accordance with the Privacy Act System of Records Notice, which was published in the Federal Register on June 10, 2008 and available on the DHS website.

While airlines and shipping companies will not receive the information from the ESTA application submitted by travelers to DHS, they will receive confirmation of a traveler’s ESTA status via the Advance Passenger Information System (APIS), indicating whether an ESTA is required and for permission is given.

HOW DOES THE US GOVERN THE PERSONAL DATA IN ESTA AND WHO HAS ACCESS TO THEM?

Information submitted by applicants through the ESTA website is subject to the same stringent privacy and privacy conditions established for similar screening programs. Access to such information is limited to those who have a professional need for knowledge.

We use GDPR certified collection software provided by https://Formsite.com

When registering all your information, esta-cbp-gov.com uses third-party software provided by Formsite.com.
Formsite.com is GDPR certified and complies with all applicable rules below.

You can read their GDPR policy below:

Visitors using form:

Formsite form visitors who complete forms made by our customers and may, depending on the customers’ forms, divulge personal information and / or manually uploaded files, are collected and stored within our secure database and file storage areas.

We use commonly used internet technologies like cookies and Google Analytics to track and analyze site visitors and customer interactions. Form visitor logs are kept to track site usage, statistical information on technical capabilities and version numbers, and behavioral tracking. No Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is recorded through these technologies.

Formsite does not own, control or direct use of any of the customer data stored or processed by a customer or user via the Service. Only the customer or users are entitled to access, retrieve and direct the use of such customer data. Formsite is unaware of what customer data is actually stored or made available by a customer or user to the Service and does not directly access such customer data except as authorized by the customer, or as necessary to provide Services to the customer and its users .

Formsite is not responsible for the content of the personal data contained in the customer data or other information stored on its servers (or its subcontractors’ servers) at the discretion of the customer or user nor is user collects, handles disclosure, distributes or otherwise processes such information.

GDPR and Privacy Shield compliance
Formsite customers and form visitors from EU are protected by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, hereinafter “GDPR”), the EU-US. Privacy Shield Framework, and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Formsite complies as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Formsite has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Formsite’s adherence to the Privacy Shield policies is subject to the investigative and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission. Formsite is potentially liable in cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU or Swiss individuals received under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield, respectively.

Inquiries & Complaints

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Formsite commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should contact our customer support staff at https://www.formsite.com/contact.html and will be replied to within 45 days.

Formsite has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint. The services of EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC are provided at no cost to you.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted

Because Formsite does not collect or determine the use of any personal data contained in the customer data and because it does not determine the purposes for which such personal data is collected, the means of collecting such personal data, or the uses of such personal data, Formsite is not acting in the capacity of data controller in terms of the GDPR and does not have the associated responsibilities under the GDPR. Formsite should be considered only as a processor on behalf of its customers and users as to any customer data containing personal data that is subject to the requirements of the GDPR. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, Formsite does not independently cause customer data containing personal data stored in connection with the Services to be transferred or otherwise made available to third parties, except to third party subcontractors who may process such data on behalf of Formsite in connection with Formsite’s provision of Services to customers. Such actions are performed or authorized only by the applicable customer or user.

The customer or the user is the data controller under the Regulation for any customer data containing personal data, meaning that such party controls the manner such personal data is collected and used as well as the determination of the purposes and means of the processing of such personal data.

Due to the nature of our service, EU form visitors requesting access to or limiting access to their personal information are required to provide the form link, notification email, and/or any other information needed to identify the Formsite account owner, at which time we will refer your request to that customer and will support them as needed to respond to your request.

Cookies for collecting general data

Like most other websites, we use cookies. To find out what cookies are, how to delete them, and how to control them, visit the http://www.aboutcookies.org website.

Our cookie policy is based on a “tacit consent”. We assume that by using our site and our services, you accept our cookies and the data we collect with them. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, you can either delete these cookies after visiting our website, or use your browser’s anonymous setting (“Private Browsing” for Firefox and Safari, “Incognito” for Chrome, “InPrivate” for IE , etc.). If none of these options are satisfactory, you may choose not to use our website, close your browser or visit another website.

External links

This site has links to external sites and other external resources that we do not control. We have included these links as they contain useful information related to the topic, which is described on our website. However, these links should not be viewed as an endorsement of the content, services or products offered on any external website. We strongly recommend that you read the terms and conditions of the site you are visiting. We take no responsibility for your activities by visiting an external site.

Security

To maintain the security of our site, we use HTTPS protocol (HTTP Secure Socket Layer, or SSL). In addition, we use systems that monitor our servers. This helps to give quick answers and to make your visit flawless.

Notification of changes in our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy if and when circumstances require. We will post changes (as well as the date of the changes) on our website and we will change the contents of this page to incorporate these changes.

Accept these terms

Your visit to our site constitutes acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. By continuing to visit and use this site, you continue to accept these terms. If you disagree with all or part of this Privacy Policy, we request that you leave our site and that you will not make further use of it.

Contact information:

esta-cbp-gov.com
28 Oktovriou, 367 Mediterranean Court, Flat A5
3107 Limassol, Cyprus
Email: mail@esta-cbp-gov-com
Reg. HE362238
VAT: 10362238J
ACA Media Ltd